Welcome to GHG Analytical

  Home | Do I have to keep my Records after submission?

Do I have to keep my Records after submission?

Yes. CARB’s regulations contain significant document retention and record keeping requirements:

  • Reporters must maintain an in-depth document retention program that stores and organizes all data and methodologies used in creating a GHG report, whether this report is done via measurement or via calculations.
  • § 95105 includes an exhaustive list of records which facilities must keep.
  • These records must be maintained for at least 5 years
  • CARB may periodically audit facilities to request the materials they used to create their report. If audited, a facility must produce these materials within 20 days.